U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Gutterman et al
[…] CFTC v. R.J. Fitzgerald & Co., 310 F.3d 1321, 1329 (11th Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 1034 (2004). “[C]aveat emptor has no place in the realm of federal commodities fraud. Congress, the CFTC, and the Judiciary have determined that customers must be zealously protected from deceptive statements by brokers who deal in these highly complex and inherently risky financial instruments.” Id. at 1334. C. Defendants Violated Section 4c(b) of the Act and Regulations 32.9 and 33.10 21. Section 4c(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b), provides: “No person shall ... enter into or confirm the execution of any transaction involving any ... option ... contrary to any ... regulation of the Commission.”