U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Gutterman et al
[…] intricacies and complexities of the commodities market – from being misled or deceived.” CFTC v.
R.J. Fitzgerald & Co., 310 F.3d 1321, 1329 (11th Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 1034 (2004).
“[C]aveat emptor has no place in the realm of federal commodities fraud. Congress, the CFTC, and
the Judiciary have determined that customers must be zealously protected from deceptive
statements by brokers who deal in these highly complex and inherently risky financial instruments.”
Id. at 1334.
C.
Defendants Violated Section 4c(b) of the Act and Regulations 32.9 and 33.10
21. Section 4c(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b), provides: “No person shall ... enter into
or confirm the execution of any transaction involving any ... option ... contrary to any ... regulation
of the Commission.” Regulation 32.9 makes it unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to
cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any other person, or to deceive or attempt to deceive