Stubbia v. NOPI ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED et al
[…] Plaintiff agrees to comply with the request. (See
Pl’s. Resp. 5). Plaintiff is granted leave to amend this claim as described, and accordingly, this
issue is denied as moot.
2
In Count I, Plaintiff calculates her damages based on ninety-eight work weeks. (See Compl. ¶ 32).
5
CASE NO. 12-22089-CIV-ALTONAGA
As to Count IV, Plaintiff’s claim for retaliatory discharge under Florida worker’s
compensation law, Defendants point out that Plaintiff does not allege she filed a worker’s
compensation claim, which Defendants assert is a prerequisite to relief. (See Defs.’ Mot. 6
(citing FLA. STAT. § 440.205)). Florida Statute section 440.205 states: “No employer shall
discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such
employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’
Compensation Law.” (emphasis added). The case law cited by Defendants does not appear to
support their proposition that the latter half of Section 440.205 should effectively be ignored.
(See Defs.’ Mot. 6 (cases cited therein)). Thus, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss this claim is
denied.