DIOGUARDI v. Giroski, LLC et al
[…] location of this deposition. Ultimately, the Undersigned ordered that Defendant was to
appear in‐person for his deposition in the United States, and, should he not appear for
this deposition, the Undersigned would recommend that he be found in contempt. [ECF
No. 193]. Defendant never appeared for the deposition.
Florida Statute 56.29 states that “[a]ny person failing to obey any order issued
under this section by a judge or general or special magistrate or failing to attend in
4
response to a subpoena served on him or her may be held in contempt.” Fla. Stat. §
56.29(10). Under 18 U.S.C. § 401, “[a] Court of the United States shall have power to
punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its
authority, and none other, as . . . (3) disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ,
process, order, rule, decree, or command.” The inherent powers of federal courts
include the power to punish parties for contempt. Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32,
43 (1991) (“it is firmly established that the power to punish for contempts is inherent in
all courts” (internal quotation omitted)).