Denarii Systems, LLC v. Arab et al
[…] This exception to the general rule that a
contracting party cannot be held liable for the actions of an independent contractor is
inapplicable here.
3
Some of the documents filed by the parties contain multiple page numbers. To
avoid confusion and for the sake of consistency, the undersigned will cite only to the
page number appearing on the top right hand corner of the document that is
automatically assigned by the Court's CM/ECF system.
4
judgment on this claim.
II.
Violation of the Florida Whistleblower Act
The Florida Wiretap Act (hereinafter "FWA"), Fla. Stat. § 448.102, states that: "An
employer may not take retaliatory action against an employee because the employee
has ... objected to, refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the
employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." Sierminski v. Transouth Fin.
Corp., 216 F.3d 945,950 (11th Cir. 2000) (quoting Fla. Stat.§ 448.102(3)). To establish
a prima facie case under the FWA, defendant Arab must show that: (1) he engaged in
statutorily protected expression, (2) he suffered an adverse employment action and (3)