Villar v. Aventura, FL, City of et al
[…] part of the present defendant; and (6) the plaintiff suffered damage as a result of
the original proceeding.
Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Mancusi, 632 So. 2d 1352, 1355 (Fla. 1994) (citations omitted),
disapproved of on other grounds by Weingrad v. Miles, 29 So. 3d 406 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010).
While Villar is not explicit about the criminal prosecution underlying this claim, he
references the “battery charges” brought against him (Compl. ¶ 25), and the only criminal charge
for which he could pursue a claim is the violation of section 784.07(2)(b), for which he was not
convicted (see Defs.’ SMF ¶ 8 (citing Villar Dep. 11)). Section 784.07(2) forbids “knowingly
committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer . . . engaged in the lawful
performance of his or her duties,” and section 784.07(2)(b) classifies the battery as a felony of
the third degree. FLA. STAT. § 784.07(2) (alteration added).
Defendants argue the existence of probable cause for the prosecution of the section
784.07(2)(b) offense requires summary judgment in their favor. (See Mot. 4).