Joseph v. Bernstein et al
[…] statute of limitations.” Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So. 2d 1071, 1075 (Fla. 2001)
(alteration added). Payments on an insurance policy are not on this list. See FLA. STAT. §
95.051. Therefore, this argument also fails.
3. Tolling the Statute of Limitations Based on Disability
Finally, Plaintiff argues the statute of limitations must be tolled because Harold suffered
from Alzheimer’s disease at the time the alleged fraud took place and his worsening condition
prevented suing Defendants. (See Resp. 16–17). Under Florida Statute section 95.051, a statute
of limitations is tolled by “[t]he adjudicated incapacity, before the cause of action accrued, of the
person entitled to sue. In any event, the action must be begun within 7 years after the act, event,
or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action.” FLA. STAT. § 95.051(1)(d) (alteration added).
Nowhere does Plaintiff allege Harold was adjudicated incompetent before the cause of action
accrued. In any event, it has been more than twenty years since Harold purchased the policy.