MobilPref SpA v. Coastal Construction of South Florida, Inc. et al
[…] its inability to deliver all the components necessary to fully complete the project.
Coastal retained a substitute source of supply and relied in part on the retainage
amount for this purpose.
For its part, Mobilpref takes the position that all goods were shipped and
accepted by Mobilpref, thus negating any argument that payment was excused
under the Uniform Commercial Code. Mobilpref argues that Coastal failed to carry
its burden of proving that it rejected any of Mobilpref’s goods, and, instead
accepted and used all of the goods. See Fla. Stat. § 672.607 (“the buyer must pay at
the contract rate for any goods accepted,” and “[a]cceptance of goods by the buyer
precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with knowledge of a
nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the
reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured. . . .”);
see, e.g., In re Holistic Serv. Corp., 29 B.R. 509, 512 (S.D. Fla. Bkrtcy. 1983) (debtor
accepted goods shipped by creditor where evidence established that goods were
delivered, debtor had opportunity to inspect and debtor failed to notify creditor of