Rodriguez v. Target Corporation
[…] knowledge of the liquid substance. Plaintiff’s Motion cannot succeed if he cannot demonstrate
that Defendant actually knew about the liquid (for example, if a Target employee spilled the
liquid, off view of the video-camera), or that the liquid substance existed at the subject location
for such a length of time that Defendant should have known about it.
Finally, the presence of key disputed facts prevents the Court from considering the
impact of Florida’s comparative negligence laws on Plaintiff’s claim. See Fla. Stat. § 768.81(3)
(“In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of
such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several
liability.”). This calls for a factual assessment of comparative fault at the liability stage, not
merely as a matter of damages, as Plaintiff suggests. The unresolved issues of when the liquid
came to reside on the floor and the liquid’s conspicuousness, in light of the fact that Plaintiff