Data Optics Cable, Inc. v. Americom Automation Services, Inc. et al
[…] Having reviewed the motions, responses and reply in support of motion for leave, it is ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave to File Second Amended Complaint (DE# 91, 1/6/15) is GRANTED. The plaintiff seeks to amend its complaint to add a claim for attorney’s against the insurance company defendants under Sections 627.428 and 627.756 of the Florida Statutes. Section 627.428 provides for the recovery of attorney’s fees by an insurance customer who is required to litigate to have his claim paid by the insurer. Section 627.756 expressly provides that “Section 627.428 applies to suits brought by owners, subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen against a surety insurer under payment or performance bonds written by the insurer ....” Fla. Stat. § 627.756(1) (1992). The statutory basis for recovery of attorney’s fees under the Florida Statutes exists based on the current claims alleged and facts as pleaded. Federal courts grant leave to amend even after trial has commenced. See Crossland v.