Beautytech, Inc. v. Flageoli Classic Limited
[…] 1967.); see also Goldie v. Bauchet Properties, 15 Cal.3d 307, 314 (Cal. 1975) (“the Uniform Commercial Code
3
To state a claim for breach of contract under California law, plaintiff must plead: (1)
the existence of the contract; (2) plaintiff’s performance or excuse for nonperformance of the
contract; (3) defendant’s breach of the contract; and (4) resulting damages. See Reichert v.
Gen. Ins. Co. of America, 68 Cal. 2d 822, 830 (Cal. 1968). Under California’s Statute of
Frauds, contracts for the sale of goods in excess of $500 are not enforceable unless in
writing. See Cal. U. Com. Code § 2201(1). However, oral contracts will be enforced if they
satisfy one of the Statute of Frauds three exceptions, including an exception for goods that
are “specially manufactured for the buyer,” are “not suitable for sale to others in the
ordinary course of the seller’s business,” and for which the seller “has made either a
substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement.” Cal. U.
Com. Code § 2201(3)(a). Additionally, even though the Statute of Frauds is an affirmative
defense, see Fed. R. Civ.