Persaud v. Bank Of America, N.A. et al
[…] doubt that Plaintiffs can prove no set of facts that toll the statute.”
Lindley v. City of
Birmingham, Ala., 515 F. App’x 813, 815 (11th Cir. 2013) (alteration added) (quoting Tello v.
Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 410 F.3d 1275, 1288 n.13 (11th Cir. 2005)).
Pursuant to Florida law, there is a four-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action founded
on negligence,” FLA. STAT. § 95.11(3)(a), “[a] legal or equitable action founded on fraud,” id. §
95.11(3)(j), and “[a]ny action not specifically provided for in these statutes” id. § 95.11(3)(p).
Absent certain exceptions, such as equitable tolling or delayed discovery, 4 “the time within
which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of
action accrues.” Id. § 95.031. “A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting
the cause of action occurs.”
Id. § 95.031(1). “The last element constituting a cause of action
for . . . breach of fiduciary duty is the occurrence of damages.”
Kelly v. Lodwick, 82 So. 3d
4 In Florida, “[t]he discovery rule delays the accrual of a cause of action until the happening of an event