Hernandez v. Boffil Superior Concrete Finish LLC
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1), (e)(1). Plaintiff has elected to serve Defendant as provided by Florida law. Section 48.062, Florida Statutes, governs service on a limited liability company (“LLC”). Service on an LLC may be effected under Section 48.062(1) by serving the LLC’s registered agent or the registered agent’s employee. Fla. Stat. § 48.062(1). If the registered agent cannot be located or is unavailable for service, a member of a member-managed LLC or a manager of a manager-managed LLC may be served. Fla. Stat. § 48.062(2). If a member or manager is not available during regular business hours to accept service on behalf of the limited liability company, the LLC may designate an employee of the LLC to accept such service. Fla. Stat. § 48.062(2)(c). “After one attempt to serve a member, manager, or designated employee has been made, process may be served on the person in charge of the limited liability company during regular business hours.” Id. If, “after reasonable diligence,” service of process cannot be completed on one of the aforementioned individuals, service may then be effected upon Florida’s Secretary of State. Fla. Stat. § 48.062(3).