United States of America v. Real Property known as 4401 Collins Ave., Unit 3315, Miami Beach, FL 33140
[…] 4
must give up a certain degree of freedom of choice which he might otherwise
enjoy in separate, privately owned property. Condominium unit owners comprise
a little democratic sub society of necessity more restrictive as it pertains to use of
condominium property than may be existent outside the condominium
organization.
Hidden Harbour Estates, Inc. v. Norman, 309 So. 2d 180, 181–82 (Fla. 4th DCA 1975).
As creatures of statute, declarations “may include covenants and restrictions concerning
the use, occupancy, and transfer of the units,” Fla. Stat. § 718.104(5), and all provisions of a
declaration “run with the land, and are effective until the condominium is terminated.” Fla. Stat.
§ 718.104(7). Moreover, the restrictive covenants contained in a declaration do not create an
interest in property. See Homer v. Dadeland Shopping Ctr., Inc., 229 So. 2d 834, 836 (Fla.
1969) (reasoning that a restrictive covenant “is but a creature of equity arising out of contract”);