Daniel v. Castro et al
[…] required procedures of decisionmaking.” Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 172 (1997). As explained
above, the district court has limited jurisdiction to review certain legal questions regarding
8
applications for adjustment of status.3 See, e.g., Serrano v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 655 F.3d 1260, 1264
(11th Cir. 2011) (finding review of an applicant’s eligibility for adjustment of status under the APA
as an “adequate remedy”).
When issuing a decision denying an application for adjustment of status, the USCIS must
explain the reasons for its denial in writing. See 8 C.F.R. § 103.3 (“When a Service officer denies an
application or petition filed under § 103.2 of this part, the officer shall explain in writing the specific
reasons for denial.”). Here, the USCIS provided Mr. Daniel with a three-page written explanation of
the initial denial of his Application in its Adjustment Decision. [ECF No. 1-3]. That decision
explained that while Mr. Daniel was statutorily eligible for adjustment of status, the USCIS was