Sural (Barbados) Ltd. v. The Government of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
[…] the subject arbitration—entitled “Waiver,” which provides that
A party which proceeds with the arbitration without raising its objection to a
failure to comply with any provision of the Rules, or of any other rules applicable
to the proceedings, any direction given by the arbitral tribunal, or any requirement
under the arbitration agreement relating to the constitution of the arbitral tribunal
or the conduct of the proceedings, shall be deemed to have waived its right to
object.
8
ICC Rules of Arbitration 5, Art. 39 (2012). Further, Sural appears to overlook the fact that
FICAA has an express waiver provision that cuts against its arguments for vacatur. See Fla. Stat.
§ 684.0006 (“A party waives its right to object if the party proceeds with the arbitration and fails
to object without undue delay or within a provided time limit.”).
Given the high threshold required to overturn an arbitration award under the
Convention—and this Court’s necessarily limited review—the Court finds that Sural’s
arguments for vacating the Award must fail as a matter of law. Even if Sural’s arguments on