Zia v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] 2007. As a prerequisite to activating those services, the company required the plaintiff to provide
personally identifiable information, such as his address, telephone number, and social security
number. The plaintiff cancelled his cable services in 2010. In 2013, the plaintiff contacted the
defendant company and confirmed that the company had retained all of the personally identifiable
information he had provided in 2007. He then filed suit under a section of the Cable Communications Privacy Act, 47 U.S.C. § 551(e), which provides that “[a] cable operator shall destroy personally identifiable information if the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it
was collected and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such information [by the
subscriber] or pursuant to a court order.” The plaintiff alleged that the company’s retention of his
information years after it was no longer needed to provide services, collect payments, or satisfy
its tax, accounting, or other legal obligations, violated his rights and the rights of a putative class