Dixon et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] of capacity for the enjoyment of life; permanent and total disability; loss of
capacity to earn money or be gainfully employed in the future; past and future
disfigurement and scarring; past and future mental anguish; past economic
damages, including medical expenses; and future medical expenses. See §
766.202(8); Fla. Std. Jury Instr. 501.2. Plaintiffs Marla Dixon and Earl ReeseThornton, Sr. are entitled to damages for past and future mental pain and
suffering. See id.
A. Statutory Caps for Noneconomic Damages
Dixon was a Medicaid recipient at the time of Earl Jr.’s birth. Florida
Statute § 766.118(6) places a cap on noneconomic damages in medical
malpractice cases involving a Medicaid recipient. The cap is $300,000 per
claimant, “unless the claimant pleads and proves, by clear and convincing
evidence, that the practitioner acted in a wrongful manner.” Id. The statute
defines “wrongful manner” as “bad faith or with malicious purpose or in a
manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or
property.” Fla. Stat. § 766.118(6)(c). Plaintiffs failed to present clear and
convincing evidence that Dr.