United States of America v. $70,670.00 in U.S. Currency et al
[…] 2015) (“In resisting the Government’s motion to dismiss without prejudice, the Claimants did not
argue that they would suffer legal prejudice in the form of a denial of fees under CAFRA. . . . If the
Claimants would have raised this issue in response to the Government’s motion to dismiss, it could
have been fully briefed and argued at that time. Unfortunately, that did not happen and the case has
been dismissed without prejudice. . . . I find that the Claimants waived this argument and that
reconsideration is therefore not appropriate.”).
6
III.
MOTION FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1), a claimant who “substantially prevails” in a civil
forfeiture action is entitled to collect from the United States “reasonable attorney fees and other
litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant,” together with statutory post-judgment
interest. The parties agree that CAFRA’s “substantially prevails” standard is equivalent to a
“prevailing party” standard. Thus, a dismissal without prejudice cannot trigger the statutory