Coipel et al v. Carpenter et al
[…] Carpenter and Coipel, along with all the witnesses, recalled that Carpenter twice stated his command to Coipel to put his hands up and to move against the wall. Coipel not only refused to obey the command, he held out his hands blocking a hallway so narrow that Carpenter could not move around Coipel to continue in pursuit of the suspects. Obstructing a law enforcement officer in active pursuit of individuals suspected of criminal activity is a crime under Florida law. Fla. Stat. § 843.02 (2011) (“Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any [law enforcement] officer . . . without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .”). Further, during Carpenter’s efforts to place Coipel under arrest, a “shoving match” ensued. Coipel’s actions during that struggle constitute crimes under Florida law. Fla.