Coipel et al v. Carpenter et al
[…] Further, during Carpenter’s efforts to place Coipel under arrest, a “shoving match” ensued. Coipel’s actions during that struggle constitute crimes under Florida law. Fla. Stat. § 843.02 (2011) (“Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any [law enforcement] officer . . . by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . .”); Fla. Stat. § 784.07(2)(b) (2011) (“Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer . . . the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: . . . In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.”). “Similarly, to state a claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must allege a warrantless arrest without probable cause. Amato, 56 F. Supp. 3d at 1334 (citing Marx v. Gumbinner, 905 F.2d 1503, 1505 (11th Cir. 1990)).