Coipel et al v. Carpenter et al
[…] (Id.) Mercado and Milligan assert generally that they were not present and did not participate in Coipel’s arrest. The City raises the same arguments as for Counts 6 and 7. (City Mot. Summ. J. at 6, 11.) Coipel states that the force used against him was disproportionate to the incident and caused him injuries. (Resp. 2 at 8–11.) “A law enforcement officer, or any person whom the officer has summoned or directed to assist him or her, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest.” Fla. Stat. § 776.05. “The officer is justified in the use of any force [w]hich he or she reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 776.05(1). “[T]he right to make an arrest or investigatory stop necessarily carries with it the right to use some degree of physical coercion or threat thereof to effect it.” Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 396 (1989). A “typical arrest involves some force and injury.”