Center for Individual Rights v. Chevaldina
[…] premised on Plaintiff obtaining, using, and disclosing personal information from a
motor vehicle record or for a purpose not otherwise permitted.
Accordingly,
Chevaldina’s motion fails on this basis as well.
The next reason Chevaldina’s motion must be denied is because her discovery
request is confusing and inconsistent.
Specifically, Chevaldina’s definition of
“personal information” in her interrogatories is different than the one she defined in
her first amended complaint.
Chevaldina claims in her discovery request that
“personal information” is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3), which means “information
that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph, social security
number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code),
telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include
information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status.”
18
U.S.C. § 2725(3).
She then claims in her motion that the appropriate definition is the one
included in paragraph 14 of her first amended complaint. Yet, in paragraph 14, the
definition provided is labeled as “protected personal information” and includes a