Movimiento Democracia, Inc. et al v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] Specifically, President George H. W. Bush issued Executive Order 12,807, which authorized the Coast Guard to interdict migrants at sea and “return the vessel and its passengers to the country from which it came, or to another country, when there is reason to believe that an offense is being committed against the United States immigration laws.” Exec. Order No. 12,807 § 2(c)(3), 57 Fed. Reg. 23,133 (May 24, 1992), as amended by Exec. Order No. 13,286 § 30, 68 Fed. Reg. 10,619 (Feb. 28, 2003). Nevertheless, the Secretary of Homeland Security, “in his unreviewable discretion, may decide that a person who is a refugee will not be returned without his consent.” Id.