Movimiento Democracia, Inc. et al v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] Additionally, the Coast Guard establishes, maintains, and operates aids to maritime navigation. Id. § 81(1). The legal framework for the Coast Guard’s operations regarding the interdiction of vessels is that of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (“INA”), Pub. L. No. 82-414, 66 Stat. 163 (current version codified as amended in scattered sections of 8 U.S.C.), and the President’s “constitutional authority as commander-in-chief to ensure the security of U.S. borders (U.S. Constitution, Art. 1, Sec. 2, cl. 1).” [ECF No. 12-1 at 30]; see also 8 U.S.C. 4 § 1185(a)(1) (providing that “it shall be unlawful for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe”).