Siler v. Abbott House, Inc. et al
[…] 26
FHA violation creates a presumption of irreparable harm and future harm; (4)
injunctive relief is appropriate when a party violates the law unless the party meets a
“heavy burden” of demonstrating that “there is no reasonable expectation that the
wrong will be repeated;” and (5) “[i]njunctive relief that has been ordered in Fair
Housing cases include annual fair housing training, posting non-discriminatory policies
and procedures, maintaining records of compliance, and affirmative advertising.” [ECF
No. 18, pp. 16–18].
Addressing Siler’s request for injunctive relief first, section 3613(c)(1) of the FHA
provides, in pertinent part, that “if the court finds that a discriminatory housing
practice has occurred or is about to occur,” then the court may issue “any permanent or
temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order (including an order
enjoining the defendant from engaging in such practice or ordering such affirmative
action as may be appropriate).” § 3613(c)(1). The Florida FHA provides the same types
of relief. § 760.35(2). “The purpose of such injunctive relief is to ensure that the FHA is
not violated in the future and to remove any lingering effects of past discrimination.”
Fair Hous. Ctr. of Greater Palm Beaches, Inc. v.