Exportadora Atlantico, S.A. v. Fresh Quest, Inc. et al
[…] An assignment proceeding under Chapter 727 is similar to a federal bankruptcy
proceeding; however, its function is to serve as “an alternative to bankruptcy and allows a
debtor to voluntarily assign its assets to a third party in order to liquidate the assets to fully
or partially satisfy creditors’ claims against the debtor.” Hillsborough Cty. v. Lanier, 898 So.
2d 141, 143 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005); see also Fla. Stat. 727.101 (2016). There is no
automatic stay provision built into Chapter 727. The most relevant portion of the chapter is
Section 727.105, which provides as follows:
Proceedings may not be commenced against the assignee except as provided
in this chapter, but nothing contained in this chapter affects any action or
proceeding by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit’s police
or regulatory power. Except in the case of a consensual lienholder enforcing
its rights in personal property or real property collateral, there shall be no
levy, execution, attachment, or the like in respect of any judgment against
assets of the estate in the possession, custody, or control of the assignee.
While no lawsuit may be brought against the assignee except as provided in the statute,
there is no stay against proceeding to judgment against an assignor in a separate proceeding.
3
Fresh Quest is the assignor, and is therefore not subject to any stay, even though the
Assignment Proceeding might effectively operate as a stay on collecting any judgment.