Cox v. Porsche Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] Chavez v. Sec’y Florida Dep’t of Corr., 647 F.3d 1057, 1061 (11th Cir. 2011). Furthermore, whether conduct constitutes an unfair trade practice is a question of fact for the jury to decide. Siever, 669 F. Supp. 2d at 1293. Accordingly, the Court denies summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s FDUTPA claim.13 2. Defendant’s Affirmative Defenses The Court grants Plaintiff summary judgment with respect to Defendant’s affirmative defense based on Florida Statute § 213.756. The statute reads: In any action by a purchaser against a retailer, dealer, or vendor to obtain a refund of or to otherwise recover taxes, fees, or surcharges collected by the retailer, dealer, or vendor from the purchaser . . . It is an affirmative defense to the action when the retailer, dealer, or vendor remitted the amount collected from the purchaser to the appropriate taxing authority, less any discount or collection allowance authorized by law. Fla. Stat. § 213.756. (emphasis added). Plaintiff correctly submits that the statute is inapplicable where, as is the case here, the action is not against a retailer, dealer, or vendor, and the plaintiff does not seek a tax refund. Summary judgment is warranted in Plaintiff’s favor as to this defense. However, the Court denies Plaintiff summary judgment as to Defendant’s voluntary payment doctrine defense.