Cox v. Porsche Financial Services, Inc. et al
[…] Even so, that a “dealer may issue an assignment of rights to his/her customer in lieu of a refund[,]” does not demand Plaintiff to have sought such assignment before bringing suit. See Technical Assistance Advisement 2004(A)-005. Accordingly, the Court has jurisdiction.10 2. Civil Penalties Under FDUTPA The Court finds that summary judgment is warranted with respect to Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff is unable to pursue civil penalties, in addition to damages, under FDUTPA. Florida Statute § 501.2075 provides that that civil penalties under FDUTPA “may be recovered in any action brought under this part by the enforcing authority.” Fla. Stat. § 501.2075 (emphasis added).