USA v. Andres Felipe Arias Leiva
[…] the extradition proceeding; (2) the Court has jurisdiction over the extraditee; (3) the
applicable treaty is in full force and effect; (4) the crime(s) for which surrender is
requested is/are covered by the applicable treaty; and (5) there is sufficient evidence to
support a finding of probable cause as to each charge for which extradition is sought.
See Fernandez v. Phillips, 268 U.S. 311, 312 (1925); Hoxha v. Levi, 465 F.3d 554, 560
(3d Cir. 2006).
I.
Authority of the Court Over the Proceedings
This Court finds that it has subject-matter jurisdiction over these proceedings.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3184. Section 3184 provides that:
Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the
United States and any foreign government, or in cases arising under
section 3181(b), any justice or judge of the United States, or any
magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States . . .
may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within
his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such
foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or
convention, or provided for under section 3181(b), issue his warrant for
the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought
before such justice, judge, or magistrate judge, to the end that the
evidence of criminality may be heard and considered. . . . If, on such
hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the
provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or under section 3181(b), he
shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken
before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the
requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the
4
surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or
convention . . . .
Id. (emphasis added). Magistrate judges of this Court are authorized by local rule to
“[c]onduct extradition proceedings, in accordance with Title 18, United States Code,
Section 3184.” S.D. Fla. Local Magistrate Rule 1(a)(3).
Dr.