SCOTT v Commissioner of Social Security
[…] whether a mental impairment is severe at step two. Specifically, the ALJ is required to
rate the degree of limitation in four functional areas: activities of daily living; social
functioning; concentration, persistence, or pace; and, episodes of decompensation. 20
C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3). A five-point scale is used to rate the degree of limitation in the
first three areas: none, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme. The last area, episodes of
decompensation, is rated on a four-point scale: none, one, two, three, and four or more.
20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(4). If the degree of limitation in the first three areas is “none” or
“mild” and the fourth area is “none,” the impairment is generally considered “not severe,
unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation” in
the ability to do basic work activities. 20 C.F.R § 416.920a(d)(1).
If the claimant does not have a severe medically determinable impairment or
combination of impairments, he is not disabled and the analysis ends here. If the ALJ