Schopp et al v. American Airlines Inc.
[…] requirements in Part 119 and 121. Part 121 is not limited to travel within the United
States or its airspace–it applies to international flights operated by the holder of an
3
Operating Certificate and thus, applies to the subject flight between Grenada and
Miami, Florida.
The plaintiffs cite no case law for their position that the FARs do not apply when
the aircraft passes through airspace of another country or when the aircraft is flying
over the high seas. The defendant could not find any case law that supports the
plaintiffs’ position. Section 121.11 states: “Each certificate holder shall, while operating
an airplane within a foreign country, comply with the air traffic rules of the country
concerned and the local airport rules, except where any rule of this part is more
restrictive and may be followed without violating the rules of that country.” 14 C.F.R. §
121.11 (emphasis added). Thus, Part 121 governs where the FAR is more restrictive
than the rules of the foreign jurisdiction and does not violate the rules of the foreign
jurisdiction.
Annex 2 of the Chicago Convention established two mandatory rules of the air