Markivia Beaubrun v. Geico General Insurance Company
[…] As such, Defendant believes that the documents Plaintiff 6 refuses to produce between the beneficiaries and Attorney Dye are not protected by any privilege and must be produced accordingly.5 Plaintiff’s response is that, contrary to Defendant’s contentions, the beneficiaries of the Clayton Estate have a valid attorney-client privilege with respect to the communications with Attorney Dye. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that the beneficiaries meet the test for an attorney-client relationship under Fla. Stat. § 90.502(a) that provides that a “client is any person . . . who consults a lawyer with the purpose of obtaining legal services or who is rendered legal services by a lawyer.” As such, Plaintiff suggests that Defendant’s reliance on § 90.5021 is misplaced because it ignores the clear language of § 90.502(a).