Markivia Beaubrun v. Geico General Insurance Company
[…] Florida, the personal representative is the client rather than the estate or the
beneficiaries.”); see also ABA Comm. on Ethics & Prof’l Responsibility, Formal Op.
94–380 (1994) (“The majority of jurisdictions consider that a lawyer who represents
a fiduciary does not also represent the beneficiaries, and we understand the Model
Rules to reflect this majority view.” (citation omitted)).
Plaintiff offers no
persuasive reason – let alone any authority – on why the Eleventh Circuit’s decision
and the authorities it relied upon do not control the question presented.
The plain language of § 90.5021(2) further supports the same conclusion. As
stated earlier, the statute provides that “[a] communication between a lawyer and a
client acting as a fiduciary is privileged and protected from disclosure under s.
90.502 to the same extent as if the client were not acting as a fiduciary” and “[i]n
applying s. 90.502 to a communication under this section, only the person or entity
acting as a fiduciary is considered a client of the lawyer.” § 90.5021(2). Thus, there
is no question that Plaintiff – acting as a fiduciary on behalf of the beneficiaries –