Markivia Beaubrun v. Geico General Insurance Company
[…] (citation omitted)). Plaintiff offers no persuasive reason – let alone any authority – on why the Eleventh Circuit’s decision and the authorities it relied upon do not control the question presented. The plain language of § 90.5021(2) further supports the same conclusion. As stated earlier, the statute provides that “[a] communication between a lawyer and a client acting as a fiduciary is privileged and protected from disclosure under s. 90.502 to the same extent as if the client were not acting as a fiduciary” and “[i]n applying s. 90.502 to a communication under this section, only the person or entity acting as a fiduciary is considered a client of the lawyer.” § 90.5021(2).