Castro v. Kentucky Higher Education Student Loan Corporation
[…] Ala. Space Sci. Exhibit Comm’n v. Odysseia Co., Ltd., No. 5:14-CV-00413-MHH, 2016 WL 4414681, at *3 (N.D. Ala. Aug. 19, 2016) (“Alabama Space”) (citation omitted). And despite Kentucky’s limited oversight, the enabling statute gives the KHESLC numerous powers. For example, Defendant has the power to: (1) borrow money “as may be deemed necessary by the corporation,” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 164A.060(7); (2) create rules and regulations for “its lending programs,” id. § 164A.060(8); (3) enter into contracts “with any federal or state agency or any . . . other organization,” id. § 164A.060(9) (alteration added); (4) “adopt bylaws for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business,” id. § 164A.060(14); (5) hire “attorneys . . . and such other consultants and employees,” id. § 164A.060(15) (alteration added); and (6) make investments and issue bonds, see id. §§ 11 CASE NO. 16-24690-CIV-ALTONAGA/O’Sullivan 164A.060(16)–(17).