Michael Grecco Productions, Inc. v. Soffersapp, LLC et al
[…] The funds collected by the state under this section must be deposited in the Department of Financial Services Administrative Trust Fund for purposes of carrying out this section. Fla. Stat. § 77.0305 (emphasis added). 2 Case 1:16-cv-24966-MGC Document 49 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/22/2021 Page 3 of 4 The form of the writ of garnishment must comply with section 77.04, which states that: The writ shall require the garnishee to serve an answer on the plaintiff within 20 days after service of the writ stating whether the garnishee is indebted to the defendant at the time of the answer, or was indebted at the time of service of the writ, plus up to 1 business day for the garnishee to act expeditiously on the writ, or at any time between such times; in what sum and what tangible or intangible personal property of defendant the garnishee has in his or her possession or control at the time of his or her answer, or had at the time of the service of the writ, or at any time between such times; and whether the garnishee knows of any other person indebted to defendant, or who may have any of the property of defendant in his or her possession or control. The writ shall state the amount named in plaintiff's motion. If the garnishee is a business entity, an authorized employee or agent of the entity may execute, file, and serve the answer on behalf of the entity. Fla. Stat. § 77.04 (emphasis added). “Post-judgment writs of garnishment may be issued ex parte and without notice to the judgment debtor.” Ainbinder v. Hingson, No. 8:18-MC-54-T-33JSS, 2018 WL 6605247, at *1 (M.D. Fla. July 23, 2018) (citation omitted).