Michael Grecco Productions, Inc. v. Soffersapp, LLC et al
[…] Case 1:16-cv-24966-MGC Document 49 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/22/2021 Page 2 of 4 ANALYSIS Rule 69 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure states that “[t]he procedure on execution--and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution-must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a). Garnishment proceedings in Florida are governed by Chapter 77 of the Florida Statutes. Section 77.01 states that “[e]very person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 77.01. To obtain a writ of garnishment after a judgment has been issued, “the plaintiff . . . shall file a motion (which shall not be verified or negative defendant's exemptions) stating the amount of the judgment.