Michael Grecco Productions, Inc. v. Soffersapp, LLC et al
[…] Section 77.01 states that “[e]very person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 77.01. To obtain a writ of garnishment after a judgment has been issued, “the plaintiff . . . shall file a motion (which shall not be verified or negative defendant's exemptions) stating the amount of the judgment. The motion may be filed and the writ issued either before or after the return of execution.” Fla. Stat. § 77.03. Continuing writs of garnishment against salaries or wages are governed by section 77.0305. Section 77.0305 states that: Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if salary or wages are to be garnished to satisfy a judgment, the court shall issue a continuing writ of garnishment to the judgment debtor’s employer which provides for the periodic payment of a portion of the salary or wages of the judgment debtor as the salary or wages become due until the judgment is satisfied or until otherwise provided by court order. . . . The court shall allow the judgment debtor’s employer to collect up to $5 against the salary or wages of the judgment debtor to reimburse the employer for administrative costs for the first deduction from the judgment debtor’s salary or wages and up to $2 for each deduction thereafter. The funds collected by the state under this section must be deposited in the Department of Financial Services Administrative Trust Fund for purposes of carrying out this section. Fla.