Michael Grecco Productions, Inc. v. Soffersapp, LLC et al
[…] DENIED. A party seeking a writ of garnishment is no longer required to deposit the
$100.00 statutory payment in the Court’s registry.
As noted above, in the wherefore clause of its Answer, WOW Marketing stated, in part,
that WOW Marketing was requesting “payment of the statutory garnishment fee of
$100.00 required to be deposited by Plaintiff into the registry of the court, in
accordance with § 77.28, Florida Statutes . . . .” Answer at 2 (emphasis added).
3
4
Case 1:16-cv-24966-MGC Document 55 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/13/2021 Page 5 of 8
The current version of section 77.28 of the garnishment statute states that:
Upon issuance of any writ of garnishment, the party applying for it shall
pay $100 to the garnishee on the garnishee's demand at any time
after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or
her attorney fee which the garnishee expends or agrees to expend in
obtaining representation in response to the writ. On rendering final
judgment, the court shall determine the garnishee's costs and expenses,
including a reasonable attorney fee, and in the event of a judgment in
favor of the plaintiff, the amount is subject to offset by the garnishee
against the defendant whose property or debt owing is being garnished. In
addition, the court shall tax the garnishee’s costs and expenses as costs.
The plaintiff may recover in this manner the sum advanced by him or her,
and, if the amount allowed by the court is greater than the amount paid
together with any offset, judgment for the garnishee shall be entered
against the party against whom the costs are taxed for the deficiency.
Id. at § 77.28 (emphasis added).
On September 26, 2014, then Chief United States District Judge K. Michael
Moore issued Administrative Order 2014-86. 4 The Administrative Order acknowledged
that “[e]ffective July 1, 2014, Florida Statute section 77.28 was amended to require the