State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Performance Orthopaedics & Neurosurgery, LLC et al
[…] (quoting Carlile v. Game & Fresh Water Fish Comm’n, 354 So.2d 362, 364 (Fla.1977))). “Unless a statute unequivocally states that it changes the common law, or is so repugnant to the common law that the two cannot coexist, the statute will not be held to have changed the common law.” Thornber, 568 So.2d at 918. None of the statutes featured in the Amended Complaint explicitly precludes an insurer from bringing a claim for common law fraud.20 In fact, some expressly provide the opposite. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 817.505(7) (“The provisions of this section are in addition to any other civil, administrative, or criminal actions provided by law and may be imposed against both corporate and individual defendants.”). Nor is any statute “so repugnant to the common law that the two cannot coexist.” Thornber, 568 So.2d at 918. Accordingly, the Court declines to dismiss Plaintiff’s Count III on those grounds, and it survives as to Defendants CBO, Calhoun, Metropolitan, and Omni.