Titus v. Miami-Dade County Water & Sewer Department
[…] See GJR
Invs., Inc. v. County of Escambia, 132 F.3d 1359, 1369 (11th Cir. 1998). At bottom, the question
is not whether the claimant “will ultimately prevail . . . but whether his complaint [is] sufficient
to cross the federal court’s threshold.” Skinner v. Switzer, 562 U.S. 521, 530 (2011).
The Court has reviewed Plaintiff’s filings and finds that it does not have jurisdiction
over Plaintiff’s claims. 1
trative Hearings.
Plaintiff is appealing a ruling by the Florida Division of Adminis-
Florida Statute § 120.68(2)(a) provides that “[j]udicial review shall be
sought in the appellate district where the agency maintains its headquarters or where a party
resides or as otherwise provided by law.”
F.S.A. § 120.68(2)(a).
Accordingly, Plaintiff
must file his appeal in the state court of appeals – in this case the Florida Third District Court
of Appeal.
See also Wilhelm v. Florida A&M University College of Law, Case No.
6:07-CV-281ORL19KRS, 2007 WL 1482022 at * 2 (M.D. Fla.