Waugh et al v. Sarasota County Sheriff Office
[…] Independent of its duty under Section 1915(e) to evaluate the claim of a party proceeding in forma pauperis, the Court is obligated to consider sua sponte whether a claim falls within its 1 While the caption again names Nathaniel Waugh, Marcus Waugh, and Verley Waugh as Plaintiffs in this action, Nathaniel alone has signed the Amended Tort Complaint [ECF No. 7]. As a pro se litigant, Nathaniel cannot prosecute any claims in federal court on behalf of other persons. See Guajardo v. Luna, 432 F.2d 1324, 1324 (5th Cir. 1970) (“[O]nly licensed lawyers may represent others in court.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“[P]arties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel . . . .” (emphasis added)). Thus, to the extent the Complaint alleges any claim or claims on behalf of Marcus Waugh or Verley Waugh, those claims are dismissed. subject matter jurisdiction and dismiss the claim if it finds subject matter jurisdiction to be lacking.2 Gonzalez v.