Eddy Leal, P.A. v. Bimini Development of Village West Corporation et al
[…] generally that those statements were made with the requisite intent.” Mizzaro v.
Home Depot, Inc., 544 F.3d 1230, 1238 (11th Cir. 2008). The allegations do not
possess the requisite particularity with respect to what statements the Plaintiff
made that the Defendant contend were misrepresentations or otherwise
fraudulent, and is otherwise devoid of facts with respect to when, where, and
how. Because the Court grants the Plaintiff’s motion to dismiss the
counterclaim on this ground, it does not consider the Plaintiff’s remaining
arguments.
B. Motion for summary judgment
26 U.S.C. § 7434 provides, “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent
information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other
person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the
person so filing such return.” To establish a claim of tax fraud under 26 U.S.C.
§ 7434, the Plaintiff must prove: (1) the Defendants issued an information
return; (2) the information return was fraudulent; and (3) the Defendants
willfully issued a fraudulent information return. Leon v. Tapas & Tintos, Inc., 51