Eddy Leal, P.A. v. Bimini Development of Village West Corporation et al
[…] In order to merit reconsideration, “the party must do more than simply restate its previous arguments, and any arguments the party failed to raise in the earlier motion will be deemed waived.” See Vila v. Padron, No. 04-20520, 2005 WL 6104075, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 31, 2005) (Altonaga, J.). “A motion for reconsideration should not be used as a vehicle to present authorities available at the time of the first decision or to reiterate arguments previously made.” Id. (internal quotations and citation omitted). In support of its motion, the Plaintiff argues that under 26 U.S.C. section 7434(b)(2), the Court may award a prevailing party additional costs not taxable under section 1920. Section 7434(b) states that “upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the greater of $5,000 or the sum of any actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the filing of the fraudulent information return . . . the costs of the action, and in the court’s discretion, reasonable attorneys’ fees.”