Soto v. City of North Miami, Florida et al
[…] Fla. Stat. § 397.677. In addition, the Complaint alleges that Defendant Aledda made a radio transmission stating that Rios-Soto required institutionalization under the Baker Act. (Compl. ¶ 50.) The Baker Act allows a law enforcement officer to take a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver them to an appropriate facility. Fla. Stat. § 394.463(2)(a)(2). A person meets the criteria for involuntary examination if “there is reason to believe that the person has a mental illness and because of his or her mental illness . . . [t]he person is unable to determine for himself or herself whether examination is necessary;” and “[t]here is a substantial likelihood that without care or treatment the person will cause serious bodily harm to himself or herself or others in the near future, as evidenced by recent behavior.” Id. at § 394.463(1).