Estate of Phyllis M. Malkin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] dismiss[.]” Hoefling v. City of Miami, 811 F.3d 1271, 1277 (11th Cir. 2016). The court can
also “consider a document attached to a motion to dismiss” if it is “(1) central to the
plaintiff’s claim and (2) undisputed.” Day v. Taylor, 400 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2005).
B. Delaware’s insurable interest law
“Delaware law explicitly provides that an individual may not procure an insurance
policy on the life of another without an insurable interest in the insured’s life.” Sun Life,
2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4732, at *51 (citing Del. Code tit. 18, § 2704(a)). An insurable
interest is defined, for persons who are not close relatives, as “a lawful and substantial
economic interest in having the life, health or bodily safety of the individual insured
continue, as distinguished from an interest which would arise only by, or would be
enhanced in value by, the death, disablement or injury of the individual insured[.]” Del.
Code tit. 18, § 2704(c)(2). The Delaware Supreme Court has held that “if a life insurance
policy lacks an insurable interest at inception, it is void ab initio because it violates
Delaware’s clear public policy against wagering.” PHL Variable Ins. Co. v. Price Dawe 2006
Ins.