Estate of Phyllis M. Malkin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Put another way, AIG did not “deliver” the Policy to its agent. See Terra
Nova Ins. Co. v. Nanticoke Pines, Ltd., 743 F. Supp. 293, 295–96 & n.4 (D. Del. 1990) (under
Delaware law, whether a broker’s receipt of an insurance policy constitutes delivery depends
on whether the broker is acting as an agent for the insurer or the insured). Rather, delivery
occurred when the insurer AIG, or its agent Mr. Bryan, “sen[t] the original [Policy] to the
insured and the policyowner”—the latter being the Trust in Delaware, care of its trustee
Wilmington Trust. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 2704(g) (“[A] trust-owned life insurance
policy, if delivered to the place of business in Delaware of the trustee of said trust[,] shall be
deemed to have been delivered in [Delaware].”).
In sum, the Policy here was delivered in Delaware, and Delaware’s insurable interest
statute therefore applies. The next, critical question is whether the Policy here was “made in
violation of” the statute—in other words, whether the Policy is a STOLI policy under
Delaware law.