Estate of Phyllis M. Malkin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-501(b). Regarding securities intermediaries, section 8-115 states that apart from certain exceptions “[a] securities intermediary that has transferred a financial asset pursuant to an effective entitlement order . . . is not liable to a person having an adverse claim to the financial asset[.]” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-115. Section 8-116 further provides, in relevant part, that “[a] securities intermediary that receives a financial asset and establishes a security entitlement to the financial asset in favor of an entitlement holder is a purchaser for value of the financial asset.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-116. The rules, definitions and exceptions only spiral outward from there.