Estate of Phyllis M. Malkin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] financial asset has been credited to the person’s securities account; [or] (2) . . . acquires a
financial asset for the person and . . . accepts it for credit to the person’s securities
account[.]” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-501(b).
Regarding securities intermediaries, section 8-115 states that apart from certain
exceptions “[a] securities intermediary that has transferred a financial asset pursuant to an
effective entitlement order . . . is not liable to a person having an adverse claim to the
financial asset[.]” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-115. Section 8-116 further provides, in relevant
part, that “[a] securities intermediary that receives a financial asset and establishes a security
entitlement to the financial asset in favor of an entitlement holder is a purchaser for value of
the financial asset.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-116.
The rules, definitions and exceptions only spiral outward from there. As a result, the
Parties devote a substantial portion of their motion papers to arguing whether the Policy in