Estate of Phyllis M. Malkin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.
Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 2704(a).
Finally, the statute states that it “applies to all insurance contracts . . . other than . . .
[p]olicies or contracts not issued for delivery in [Delaware] nor delivered in [Delaware].”
12
Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 2701(2). The statute specifically provides that “a trust-owned life
insurance policy, if delivered to the place of business in Delaware of the trustee of said
trust[,] shall be deemed to have been delivered in [Delaware].” Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, §
2704(g). And the statute further states that “[t]he existence of an insurable interest with
respect to . . . [a] trust-owned life insurance policy shall be governed by this section without
regard to an insured’s state of residency or location.” Id.
In short, while Delaware’s insurable interest statute was central to the analysis in Sun
Life, here the statute itself is the vehicle by which the Estate has brought its claim. The
statute establishes the Estate’s cause of action, it sets a bright-line rule for what contracts it