Estate of Phyllis M. Malkin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] the same statutory framework. Id. at p. 3. In short, both Berkshire and Wells Fargo assert
that Delaware’s UCC “completely immunizes” them “from any liability in this case.” Wells
Fargo’s 1st Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 77, at p. 3.
Section 8-502 of Delaware’s UCC 3 provides that “[a]n action based on an adverse
claim to a financial asset, whether framed in conversion, replevin, constructive trust,
equitable lien, or other theory, may not be asserted against a person who acquires a security
entitlement under Section 8-501 for value and without notice of the adverse claim.” Del.
Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-502. Meanwhile, section 8-501 states in relevant part that “a person
acquires a security entitlement if a securities intermediary: (1) indicates by book entry that a
financial asset has been credited to the person’s securities account; [or] (2) . . . acquires a
financial asset for the person and . . . accepts it for credit to the person’s securities
account[.]” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-501(b).
Regarding securities intermediaries, section 8-115 states that apart from certain
exceptions “[a] securities intermediary that has transferred a financial asset pursuant to an