Estate of Phyllis M. Malkin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] adverse claim[.]” Id. Wells Fargo argues that it, too, is “protected under the Delaware UCC
18
as a bona fide purchaser.” Wells Fargo’s 2d Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 136, at pp. 3–4. Wells
Fargo adds that it enjoys further “protections afforded to securities intermediaries” under
the same statutory framework. Id. at p. 3. In short, both Berkshire and Wells Fargo assert
that Delaware’s UCC “completely immunizes” them “from any liability in this case.” Wells
Fargo’s 1st Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 77, at p. 3.
Section 8-502 of Delaware’s UCC 3 provides that “[a]n action based on an adverse
claim to a financial asset, whether framed in conversion, replevin, constructive trust,
equitable lien, or other theory, may not be asserted against a person who acquires a security
entitlement under Section 8-501 for value and without notice of the adverse claim.” Del.
Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-502. Meanwhile, section 8-501 states in relevant part that “a person
acquires a security entitlement if a securities intermediary: (1) indicates by book entry that a
financial asset has been credited to the person’s securities account; [or] (2) . . . acquires a