Weinstock et al v. The Islamic Republic of Iran et al
[…] (affirming the dismissal of a case against arm of Venezuelan government for lack
of subject matter jurisdiction). Accordingly, the Court must first determine
whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Iran based on one of the
FSIA statutory exemptions.
Section 1605A, withdraws foreign sovereign immunity, grants
jurisdiction, and authorizes suits against state sponsors of terrorism for
“personal injury or death” arising from torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft
sabotage, hostage taking, and the provision of material support. Owens v.
Republic of Sudan, 864 F.3d at 765. Section 1605A(a) provides in part:
A foreign state shall not be immune from the
jurisdiction of courts of the United States … in any case
… in which money damages are sought against a foreign
state for personal in- jury or death that was caused by
an act of … extrajudicial killing … or the provision of
material support or resources for such an act if such
act or provision of material support or resources is
engaged in by an official, employee, or agent of such
foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her
office, employment, or agency.
28 U.S.C.S. § 1605A(a)(1). As discussed below, Plaintiffs have shown that Iran
falls under Section 1605A(a) exception.
A. Iran is a designated state sponsor of terrorism
The terrorism exception allows claims to be heard only as against foreign