Weinstock et al v. The Islamic Republic of Iran et al
[…] at *2 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 3, 2017) (Bloom, J.) (quotation marks, alterations, and
citations omitted). A defendant is “not held to admit facts that are not well
pleaded or to admit conclusions of law.” Id. The court must also establish that it
has subject matter jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction over the defendant.
TracFone Wireless v. Anadisk LLC, 685 F. Supp. 2d 1304, 1310 (S.D. Fla. 2010)
(King, J.).
3. Analysis
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The Court has subject matter jurisdiction in this case. The Plaintiffs bring
this civil action for damages under a federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2333. Pursuant
to 18 U.S.C. § 2338, the “district courts of the United States shall have exclusive
jurisdiction over an action brought under this chapter.” Thus, this Court has
original subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
B. Personal Jurisdiction
The Court has personal jurisdiction over Hamas under Rule 4(k)(2) of the
Federal Rules, which provides in relevant part that: “For a claim that arises