Malhotra v. Aggarwal
[…] Thus, Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint lacks factual allegations from which the court could “draw [a] reasonable inference” that Defendant is liable for civil theft. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Accordingly, the Motion is granted as to Count I. B. Unjust Enrichment Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s unjust enrichment claim should be dismissed because (1) Plaintiff failed to allege facts that support a prima facie case of unjust enrichment and (2) it is time barred by the Florida Statute of Limitations, § 95.11(3)(k). Because the Court finds that the claim is time barred, it declines to reach the other grounds for dismissal. Florida Statute § 95.11(3)(k) provides that “[a] legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability not founded on a written instrument,” must be commenced within four years. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3)(k). The statute of limitations for a claim of unjust enrichment “begins to run at the time the alleged benefit is conferred and received by the defendant.” Flatirons Bank v. Alan W. Steinberg Ltd.