Malhotra v. Aggarwal
[…] Accordingly, the statute of limitations for Plaintiff’s claim of unjust enrichment began to run on July 10, 2013, the 3 day that the alleged benefit was conferred upon Defendant. [ECF No. 12, ¶ 4]; Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3)(k). Moreover, the doctrine of delayed discovery does not apply to claims of unjust enrichment. Davis v. Monahan, 832 So. 2d 708, 712 (Fla. 2002); Flatirons Bank, 233 So. 3d at 1213. The Florida Legislature has provided that “[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031. An exception to this general rule has been carved out for cases of fraud and products liability. Id. § 95.031(2)(a)–(b). In such cases, the limitations period does not begin until the “facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered.” Id. In Davis, the Florida Supreme Court found that by providing the exception for specific causes of action, the Legislature intended to limit the applicability of the delayed discovery doctrine.