Acevedo Aguilar v. La Campana Restaurant, Inc et al
[…] such violence being done.” Wilson v. State, 265 So. 2d 411, 413 (Fla. 4th DCA 1972).
Under Florida law, assault is construed as “an intentional threat by an act, coupled
with an apparent ability to carry out the threat, that creates a fear of imminent
violence; the required intent is to do the act, not the intent to do violence to the
victim.” Geovera Specialty Ins. Co. v. Hutchins, 831 F. Supp. 2d 1306, 1312 (M.D.
Fla. 2011) (11th Cir. 2013) (citing Cambell v. State, 37 So. 3d 948 (Fla. 5th DCA
2010));
see
also
§
784.011(1),
Fla.
Stat.
(2003) (defining
“assault”
as
“an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of
another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which
creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent”)
(emphasis added).
Here, the second amended complaint alleges that Plaintiff was working as a
waitress and that one of the Defendants “violently and purposefully swung [a] knife
around, nearly striking Plaintiff” and then “stabbed at a container of rice,” and