Muhammad v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC
[…] and § 1692f [ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 17, 25].
With respect to Count I of Plaintiff’s Complaint, under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e,6 “[a] debt
collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading misrepresentation or means in connection
with the collection of any debt.” Section 1692e violations include a debt collector’s “false
representation of . . . the character, amount or legal status of any debt” and “[t]he use of any false
representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information
concerning a consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(a), (10). Relevant to Count II, 15 U.S.C. § 1692f
provides that “[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt
to collect any debt.” Section 1692f violations include “[t]he collection of any amount (including
any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is
expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” 15 U.S.C. §
6
Section 1692e pertains to “[f]alse or misleading representations” by debt collectors.
-9-
1692f(1). Defendant posits that it did not violate the foregoing FDCPA provisions when sending