Muhammad v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC
[…] agreement [ECF No. 5, at 6]. As previously noted, “[i]n order to prevail on an FDCPA claim, a
plaintiff must prove that: ‘(1) the plaintiff has been the object of collection activity arising from
consumer debt, (2) the defendant is a debt collector as defined by the FDCPA, and (3) the
defendant has engaged in an act or omission prohibited by the FDCPA.’” Lima v. Bank of Am.,
249 F.Supp.3d 1308, 1312 (S.D. Fla. 2017) (citing Kaplan v. Assetcare, Inc., 88 F. Supp. 2d 1355,
1360-61 (S.D. Fla. 2000)). In this case, Plaintiff alleges violations arising under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e
and § 1692f [ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 17, 25].
With respect to Count I of Plaintiff’s Complaint, under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e,6 “[a] debt
collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading misrepresentation or means in connection
with the collection of any debt.” Section 1692e violations include a debt collector’s “false
representation of . . . the character, amount or legal status of any debt” and “[t]he use of any false
representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information
concerning a consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(a), (10). Relevant to Count II, 15 U.S.C. § 1692f
provides that “[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt
to collect any debt.” Section 1692f violations include “[t]he collection of any amount (including