Muhammad v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC
[…] Jones that mortgage statements sent substantially in compliance with TILA “are not
communications in connection with a collection of a debt”); Brown v. Select Portfolio Servicing,
Inc., No. 16-62999, 2017 WL 1157253, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 24, 2017) (finding that monthly
statement sent pursuant to TILA was not “debt collection activity” and that said statement failed
to include “debt collection language”).
At least two courts out of this district have found that a servicer’s monthly mortgage
statement, while sent pursuant to TILA, can still violate the FDCPA. See Lear v. Select Portfolio
TILA § 1026.41(a)(2) provides in pertinent part: “Periodic statements. A servicer of a transaction subject to this
section shall provide the consumer, for each billing cycle, a periodic statement meeting the requirements of paragraphs
(b), (c), and (d) of this section.”
2
TILA § 1026.41(d)(8)(iv) requires the servicer to provide “[d]elinquency information,” including but not limited to
“[t]he total payment amount needed to bring the account current.” TILA § 1026.41 provides that the periodic statement
shall include “[t]he amount of any late payment fee, and the date on which that fee will be imposed if payment has
not been received.”
3
-4-
Servicing, Inc., 309 F.Supp.3d 1237, 1240 (S.D. Fla. Apr. 25, 2018) (finding that periodic
statements went “beyond” TILA’s requirements and appeared to be “debt collection
communications” as they stated “This is an attempt to collect a debt”); Jackson v. Carrington
Mortg.