Glover v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
[…] (Mot. 7 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(9)). If the fees are part of the “actual cost to purchase a comparable motor vehicle,” as Plaintiff contends, section 626.9743 would permit insurers to withhold sales tax until incurred but prohibit a similar provision in policies for title and tag transfer fees –– and this is not a fair reading of the statute. (See Mot. 7). Defendants’ construction of section 626.9743(5) is not supported by canons of statutory construction or the plain language of the statute itself. The Court again turns to the statutory language: “When the insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of first-party motor vehicle total losses on the basis of actual cash value . . . the insurer shall use one of the following methods: (a) The insurer may elect a cash settlement based upon the actual cost to 11 Case 1:19-cv-21900-CMA Document 61 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/04/2019 Page 12 of 18 CASE NO. 19-21900-CIV-ALTONAGA purchase a comparable motor vehicle, including sales tax, if applicable . . .” Id. (emphasis and alterations added). It is fundamental that “‘legislative intent is the ‘polestar’ that guides [the] Court’s interpretation.’” White v. Mederi Caretenders Visiting Serv. of Southeast Fla., LLC, 226 So. 3d 774, 779 (Fla. 2017) (citation omitted; alteration added).