Chavez v. Coro
[…] Nor did her allegations show that Coro specially injured Leon, in a way that is separate and distinct from the way she was injured. See Strazzula, 175 So. 3d at 883. Even if he did legally pass his interest in S&C to his wife and children, and even if they correctly assigned their interest to Chavez, his right to sue on behalf of S&C could not have passed to Chavez because he did not have a right to sue on behalf of the LLC in this matter. See Ecomed, LLC, 2017 WL 7795446, at *2. The Court notes that § 605.0717, Florida Statutes, states that the “[d]issolution of a limited liability company does not…prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its name.” 1 4. Conclusion In sum, the Court grants the Defendant’s motion to dismiss because the Plaintiff lacks standing to bring this suit.