A.D. v. Miami Dade College
[…] ADRIAN DOMINGUEZ,
Plaintiff,
vs.
THE DISTRICT BOARD OF TRUSTEES
OF MIAMI DADE COLLEGE,
Defendant.
/
AMENDED ORDER ON THE DISCLOSURE OF STUDENT PROTECTED
INFORMATION
THIS MATTER alleging violations of the American with Disabilities Act and
Rehabilitation Act is before the Court where a dispute arose on the language in the previous order
entered on December 4, 2020. [ECF No. 54].
Consistent with the prior Order, the disclosure of requested information pertaining to
students at MIAMI DADE COLLEGE (“MDC”) is confidential under the Family Educational and
Privacy Right Act (“FERPA”) 20 U.S.C § 1232g or Florida Statute § 1006.52. Florida Statute §
1006.52(2)(a) states that “a public postsecondary educational institution may not release a student's
education records without the written consent of the student to any individual, agency, or
organization, except in accordance with and as permitted by the FERPA.” Pursuant to FERPA, 20
U.S.C. § 1232g and its implementing regulations 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(9)(i)-(ii), an educational
agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of