Norris v. Acting Secretary, United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] the Court reasoned, the authority to suspend an administrative case set forth in the C.F.R. would
be meaningless. See id. Reconsideration of the Court’s holding in the Dismissal Order is
appropriate given (1) the plain language of 7702(e)(1)(B); and (2) Supreme Court precedent and
persuasive case law from the Fourth Circuit indicating that regulations like the one before the
Court are “case-processing” rules that do not foreclose the Court’s exercise of jurisdiction.
a. Plain language of the statute
First, the Court notes the plain language of the statute. Under 5 U.S.C. section
7702(e)(1)(b), “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, if at any time after . . . the 120th day
following the filing of an appeal with the Board . . . there is no judicially reviewable action . . . an
employee shall be entitled to file a civil action to the same extent and in the same manner as
provided [under Title VII][.]” Id. When interpreting a statute, a court must begin with its plain
language and assume Congress means what the statute says. See Richards v. United States, 369
U.S. 1, 9 (1962) (“[W]e must, of course, start with the assumption that the legislative purpose is