ACP Peachtree Center, LLC v. Great Northern Insurance Company
[…] Mid-Continent Cas. Co. v. Basdeo, 742 F.Supp.2d 1293, 1331 (S.D. Fla. 2010) (internal citations omitted), aff’d, 477 Fed Appx. 702, 705-706 (11th Cir. 2012). “Failure to comply with both requirements results in the waiver of the coverage defense.” Basdeo, 477 Fed. Appx. at 706 (emphasis in original). Here, the Plaintiff contends that the Defendant failed to comply with sections 627.426(2)(a) and (b), and, therefore, the Defendant has waived its late notice defense. The Florida Claims Administration Statute provides, in relevant part: (2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless: (a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by United States postal proof of mailing, registered or certified mail, or other mailing using the Intelligent Mail barcode or other similar tracking method used or approved by the United States Postal Service sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery; and 13 Case 1:20-cv-21301-FAM Document 40 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/16/2020 Page 14 of 19 (b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before trial, the insurer: 1. Gives written notice to the named insured by United States postal proof of mailing, registered or certified mail, or other mailing using the Intelligent Mail barcode or other similar tracking method used or approved by the United States Postal Service of its refusal to defend the insured; 2. Obtains from the insured a nonwaiver agreement following full disclosure of the specific facts and policy provisions upon which the coverage defense is asserted and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer during and following the pendency of the subject litigation; or 3. Retains independent counsel which is mutually agreeable to the parties. Reasonable fees for the counsel may be agreed upon between the parties or, if no agreement is reached, shall be set by the court. § 627.426(2), Fla Stat. 1. § 627.426(2)(a) As previously noted, under § 627.426(2)(a), “[a] liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless: (a) [w]ithin 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by United States postal proof of mailing, registered or certified mail, or other mailing using the Intelligent Mail barcode or other similar tracking method used or approved by the United States Postal Service sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery.” In its response in opposition, the Plaintiff argues that the Defendant cannot avail itself of its coverage defense in this case because it failed to comply with § 627.426(2)(a), as “[t]he records show that, at the latest, [the Defendant] knew or should have known of its defense by May 6, 2019”