ACP Peachtree Center, LLC v. Great Northern Insurance Company
[…] Accordingly, because the Defendant substantially complied with § 627.426(2)(a), the Court finds that the Defendant is not estopped from asserting this coverage defense on this basis. See McCormick, 542 So. 2d at 1031. 2. § 627.426(2)(b) Having found that the Defendant substantially complied with § 627.426(2)(a) of the Florida Claims Administration Statute, the Court must next determine whether the Defendant complied with § 627.426(2)(b). Section 627.426(2)(b) reads, in relevant part: (b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before trial, the insurer: 1. Gives written notice to the named insured by United States postal proof of mailing, registered or certified mail, or other mailing using the Intelligent Mail barcode or other similar tracking method used or approved by the United States Postal Service of its refusal to defend the insured; § 627.426(2)(b). The Defendant maintains that it complied with § 627.426(2) because “as of June 26, 2019, it is undisputed that [the Plaintiff] had written notice of [the Defendant’s] position that the default relieved it of any defense obligation until such time as the default was set aside.”