Giuliani v. NCL (BAHAMAS), LTD. et al
[…] “Indeed, allegations that a contract requires excursion operators to maintain insurance and exercise reasonable care, fail to satisfy the pleading requirements because they do not clearly and specifically express a [d]efendant[’s] intent to primarily and directly benefit a [p]laintiff[].” Zhang, 2019 WL 8895223, at *7 (alteration in original) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, Alaska X cannot be subject to the Court’s specific personal jurisdiction pursuant to Florida Statute § 48.193(1)(a)(9). 2. Florida Statute § 48.193(1)(a)(4) In Florida, personal jurisdiction may be exercised over a defendant who “[c]ontract[s] to insure a person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.” Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(4).